Our Moto: Quality, Transparency and Citizen-Friendly Service
Notice:
 TOTAL NUMBER OF e-PASSPORTS PRODUCED AS OF Jestha, 2081 : 3,305,778
OFFICIAL WORKING HOURS :  SUN – THU (10 AM TO 5 PM ) , FRIDAY (10 AM TO 3 PM ) 
It is important not to use a lost or stolen passport for travel, even if the lost passport is later found.
For District Administration Office/Area Administration Office and abroad Missions, kindly contact respective enrollment centers for appointment information.

The First NS/ISO 9001:2015
Certified Government Organization of Nepal

Staff List

About Us

Department of Passport

OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR GENERAL

Mr. Lakshuman Khanal

Director General

Mr. Suresh Raj Regmi

Nayab Subba/PA

Ms. Kamala Pandey

Office Assistant

Mr. Rubesh Pujari

Office Assistant

OFFICE OF THE SPOKESPERSON

OFFICE OF THE INFORMATION OFFICER

Mr. Dev Doot Dhakal

Information Officer

ADMINISTRATION & MANAGEMENT SECTION

Mr. Dev Doot Dhakal

Section Officer / Information Officer

Mr. Pramesh Khanal

Computer Operator

Ms. Bimala Giri

Office Assitant

Ms. Kalpana Bastola

Office Assistant

Reception

Ms. Shrijana Dahal

Computer Operator

ACCOUNT SECTION

Mr. Tulsi Prasad Acharya

Account Officer

Ms. Pramila Rawal Khanal

Accountant

STORE SECTION

Mr. Shreejal Pokharel

Nayab Subba

Mr. Resham Aryal

Electrician

-
-
-
Mr. Raj Kumar Chaudhary

Office Assistant

-
-
-

IT SECTION

LEGAL SECTION

Ms. Pratima Bhusal

Section Officer (Law)

DISTRICT COUNTER

Mr. Bharat Khanal

Section Officer

Mr. Tanka Bahadur Rai

Nayab Subba

Ms. Sarita Manandhar

Nayab Subba

Ms. Urmila Thapa

Computer Operator

Mr. Dhan Raj Shrestha

Office Assistant

MISSION COUNTER

Mr. Bharat Khanal

Section Officer

Ms. Laxmi Pokharel

Nayab Subba

Mr. Abhishek Paudel

Computer Operator

-
-
-

TRANSPORT AND VEHICLES

Mr. Dipendra Kami

Office Assisstant

-
-
-
Mr. Netra Bahadur Maga

Driver

-
-
-
Mr. Shiva Prasad Bhusal

Driver

-
-
-
Mr. Rupak Shrestha

Driver

-
-
-
Mr. Som Prasad Nepal

Driver

-
-
-
Mr. Sanu Gharti Magar

Driver

-
-
-

DIPLOMATIC, OFFICIAL AND SERVICE PASSPORT UNIT

Mr. Bharat Khanal

Section Officer

NA
na
-
Mr. Keshav Raj Panthi

Nayab Subba

Mr. Kamal Timilsina

Computer Operator

-
-
-

CENTRAL VALIDATION AND INVESTIGATION UNIT

Ms. Richa Bhattarai

Section Officer

NA
NA
NA
Mr. Yagya Raj Paudel

Section Officer

Mr. Kiran Gurung

Section Officer

Mr. Khuman Singh Tamang

Section Officer

Mr. Bhoj Raj Bhusal

Section Officer

Mr. Sujan Lamichhane

Section Officer

Ms. Shruti Kadariya

Section Officer

-
-
-

FORENSIC UNIT

Mr. Nagendra Bar Singh Thapa

Forensic Officer

-
-
-
Mr. Raj Kumar Karki

Assistant

-
-
-

QUALITY CHECKING & PACKING UNIT

Mr. Manoj Singh

Nayab Subba

-
-
-
Mr. Ashutosh Kumar Shibu

Nayab Subba

-
-
-
Mr. Manish Parajuli

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Sabitra Gnawali

Computer Operator

Mr. Dipendra Thapa

Computer Operator

Ms. Anusha Shahi

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Laxmi Parajuli

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Mandira Rupakheti

office assistant

Ms. Sabita Chaudhary

Office Assistant

-
-
-
Ms. Sharada Khadka

Office Assistant

-
-
-

PUBLIC RELATION/ INQUIRY

Ms. Chandrika Dangi

Computer Operator

Ms. Parasdevi Sharma Regmi

Office Assistant

-
-
-

TOKEN DISTRIBUTION & QUEUE MANAGEMENT

Mr. Padam Bahadur Lamsal

Office Assistant

-
-
-

VERIFICATION COUNTER

Ms. Yasoda Adhikari

Nayab Subba

-
-
-
Mr. Anil Rana

Nayab Subba

-
-
-
Mr. Balram Pandey

Nayab Subba

-
-
-
Mr. Beni Bahadur Moktan

Nayab Subba

-
-
-
Ms. Ayusha Khanal

Nayab Subba

-
-
-
Mr. Sundar Kumar Budhathoki

Nayab Subba

-
-
-

LIVE ENROLLMENT UNIT A (Room No. 7)

Ms. Kalpana Tiwari

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Padma Pathak

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Amrika Jaisi

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Bipana Regmi

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Karina Thapa

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Laxmi Chaudhary

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Jamuna Karki

Computer Operator

-
-
-

LIVE ENROLLMENT UNIT B (Room No. 9)

Ms. Karuna Aran

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Rojina Gautam

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Jenisha Kunwar

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Mr. Bikash Rai

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Janaki Kumari Lamichhane

Computer Operator

LIVE ENROLLMENT Counter B ( Room No. 112)

Mr. Tanka Bikram Lamsal

Computer Operator

Ms. Rama Thapa

Computer Operator

-
-
-

LOCAL VALIDATION UNIT

Mr. Om Kumar Bhandari

Section Officer

Mr. Purak Adhikari

Section Officer

-
-
-
Mr. Suvash Yadav

Section Officer

NA
-
-
Mr. Hari Prasad Prasain

Nayab Subba

-
-
-
Mr. Janak Singh

Nayab Subba

-
-
-

PASSPORT DISTRIBUTION COUNTER A (Room no 3)

Ms. Sumitra Shahi

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Eljina Mote

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Kopila Pokharel

Office Assistant

PASSPORT DISTRIBUTION COUNTER B (Room No. 2)

Ms. Samikshya Thapa

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Mr. Sudarshan Paneru

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Mina Thapa

Office Assistant

-
-
-

PASSPORT DISTRIBUTION COUNTER C (Room No. 1)

Ms. Rina Aryal

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Mr. Aniket Khonama Tharu

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Mr. Ganesh Raj Upadhyay

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Babita Neupane

Office Assistant

-
-
-

REJECTION AND PENDING UNIT

Mr. Bishnu Kumar Khadka

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Mr. Biroj Gole

Computer Operator

-
-
-

LOST PASSPORT UNIT

Mr. Bharat Aryal

Computer Operator

-
-
-

DISTRICT VERIFICATION COUNTER (alert@nepalpassport.gov.np)

Ms. Sita Subedi

Computer Operator

Other Documents

Apply for ePassport
विद्युतीय राहदानीको लागि आवेदन
Read More
Online Payment
Welcome to Department of Passports payment portal
Read More
Application Form
Sample of online application form.
Read More