Our Moto: Quality, Transparency and Citizen-Friendly Service
Notice:
 TOTAL NUMBER OF e-PASSPORTS PRODUCED AS OF ASHOJ, 2079 : 834,649
OFFICIAL WORKING HOURS :  SUN – THU (10 AM TO 4 PM ) , FRIDAY (10 AM TO 3 PM ) 
The person should not travel on lost, or stolen passport even if the lost passport is found. 

The First NS/ISO 9001:2015
Certified Government Organization of Nepal

Staff List

About Us

Department of Passport

OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR GENERAL

Mr. Surendra Kumar Yadav

Director General

Ms. Kalpana Bhandari

Nayab Subba/PA

Ms. Kamala Pandey

Office Assistant

OFFICE OF THE SPOKESPERSON

Ms. Durapada Sapkota

Spokesperson

OFFICE OF THE INFORMATION OFFICER

Mr. Khimananda Bhusal

Section Officer

ADMINISTRATION & MANAGEMENT SECTION

Dr. Damaru Ballav Poudel

Director

Mr. Khimananda Bhusal

Section Officer / Information Officer

Mr. Uttam Prasad Neupane

Nayab Subba

Mr. Pramesh Khanal

Computer Operator

Ms. Bimala Giri

Office Assitant

Ms. Kalpana Bastola

Office Assistant

ACCOUNT SECTION

STORE SECTION

Mr. Shreejal Pokharel

Nayab Subba

-
-
-
Mr. Resham Aryal

Electrician

-
-
-
Mr. Raj Kumar Chaudhary

Office Assistant

-
-
-

TRANSPORT AND VEHICLES

Mr. Dipendra Kami

Office Assisstant

-
-
-
Mr. Netra Bahadur Maga

Driver

-
-
-
Mr. Shiva Prasad Bhusal

Driver

-
-
-
Mr. Rupak Shrestha

Driver

-
-
-
Mr. Som Prasad Nepal

Driver

-
-
-
Mr. Sanu Gharti Magar

Driver

-
-
-

GRIEVANCE HANDLING UNIT

Mr. Sabin Bhattarai

Section Officer

IT SECTION

Mr. Bipin Prasain

Computer Engineer

Mr. Nabin Chaulagain

IT Officer

Mr. Biroj Gole

Technician

CENTRAL VALIDATION AND INVESTIGATION UNIT

Ms. Ranjita Dahal

Section Officer

Ms. Om Kumar Bhadari

Section Officer

Mr. Dilli Prasad Acharya

Section Officer

Mr. Deepak BK

Section Officer

Ms. Richa Bhattarai

Section Officer

Ms. Komal Baral

Section Officer

Ms. Pratigya Rai

Section Officer

-
-
-
Mr. Ronal Rai

Section Officer

-
-
-

FORENSIC UNIT

Mr. Nagendra Bar Singh Thapa

Forensic Officer

-
-
-

LOCAL VALIDATION UNIT

Mr. Bhoj Raj Bhusal

Section Officer

Mr. Kumar Bahadur Shrestha

Section Officer

Mr. Bharat Khanal

Section Officer

Mr. Sujan Lamichhane

Section Officer

DIPLOMATIC, OFFICIAL AND SERVICE PASSPORT UNIT

Mr. Rambol Acharya

Nayab Subba

-
-
-
Mr. Kamal Timilsina

Computer Operator

-
-
-

LEGAL SECTION

Ms. Supriya Silwal

Section Officer (Law)

-
-
-

PUBLIC RELATION/ INQUIRY

Mr. Krishna Hari Ghimire

Office Assistant

Ms. Kopila Pokharel

Office Assistant

PASSPORT ISSUANCE, DISTRICT AND MISSION

Ms. Durpada Sapkota

Director

DISTRICT COUNTER

Mr. Deepak Sharma

Nayab Subba

Mr. Keshab Raj Pokharel

Nayab Subba

Ms. Karuna Aran

Computer Operator

Ms. Sita Chaulagain

Computer Operator

Mr. Dhan Raj Shrestha

Office Assistant

MISSION COUNTER

Mr. Prem Prasad Baral

Nayab Subba

Mr. Abhishek Poudel

Computer Operator

QUALITY CHECKING & PACKING UNIT

Ms. Jina Adhikari

Nayab Subba

-
-
-
Mr. Anup Bhandari

Nayab Subba

-
-
-
Mr. Dipendra Thapa

Computer Operator

Ms. Shrijana Dahal

Computer Operator

Mr. Manish Parajuli

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Sabitra Gnawali

Computer Operator

Ms. Nirmala Khanal

Computer Operator

Ms. Kalpana Tiwari

Computer Operator

-
-
-

PASSPORT DISTRIBUTION COUNTER A

Ms. Amrika Jaishi

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Sabita Chaudhar

Office Assistant

-
-
-
Ms. Sharada Khadka

Office Assistant

-
-
-

PASSPORT DISTRIBUTION COUNTER B

Ms. Rojina Gautam

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Mina Thapa

Office Assistant

-
-
-

PASSPORT DISTRIBUTION COUNTER C

Ms. Rama Thapa

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Anusha Shahi

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Mandira Rupakheti

Office Assisstant

-
-
-
Ms. Parasdevi Sharma Regmi

Office Assistant

-
-
-

GRIEVANCE HANDLING AND CO-ORDINATION SECTION

Ms. Kumar Rai

Director

TOKEN DISTRIBUTION & QUEUE MANAGEMENT

Mr. Padam Bahadur Lamsal

Office Assistant

-
-
-

VERIFICATION COUNTER

Mr. Tejendra Regmi

Nayab Subba

-
-
-
Ms. Yasoda Adhikari

Nayab Subba

-
-
-
Mr. Xenim Adhikari

Nayab Subba

-
-
-
Mr. Suresh Raj Regmi

Nayab Subba

-
-
-
Ms. Laxmi Pokharel

Nayab Subba

-
-
-
Ms. Sarita Manandhar

Nayab Subba

-
-
-

LIVE ENROLLMENT UNIT (A)

Ms. Janaki Kumari Lamichhane

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Mr. Bishnu Kumar Khadka

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Bipana Regmi

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Bandana Pokharel

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Karina Thapa

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Laxmi Chaudhary

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Mr. Bharat Aryal

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Jamuna Karki

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Urmila Thapa

Computer Operator

-
-
-

LIVE ENROLLMENT UNIT (B)

Ms. Reena Aryal

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Samikshya Thapa

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Yam Kumari Sapkota

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Namrata Bista

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Eljina Mote

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Laxmi Parajuli

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Chandrika Dangi

Computer Operator

-
-
-

DISTRICT VERIFICATION COUNTER

Ms. Padma Pathak

Computer Operator

REJECTION AND PENDING UNIT

Ms. Sumitra Shahi

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Mr. Aniket Khonama Tharu

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Mr. Bikash Rai

Computer Operator

-
-
-

LOST PASSPORT UNIT

Mr. Tanka Bikram Lamsal

Computer Operator

-
-
-

MRP UNIT, NARAYANHITI

Mr. Chakra Kumar Subedi

Section Officer

-
-
-
Ms. Sita Subedi

Computer Operator

-
-
-
Ms. Babita Neupane

Office Assistant

-
-
-

Other Documents

Apply for ePassport
विद्युतीय राहदानीको लागि आवेदन
Read More
Online Payment
Welcome to Department of Passports payment portal
Read More
Application Form
Sample of online application form.
Read More